District Achievements 2015-16

Find out more on our 2015-16 District Fact Sheet

2015-2016 School Year Achievements

Achievements from September 1, 2015 - July 15, 2016

Academic Achievements

  • Lombardi Middle School teacher Mike Bero received a Honeywell scholarship to attend a Space Academy for Educators. He was also chosen as the Regional Aerospace Teacher of the Year and the State Aerospace Education Teacher of the Year for the Wisconsin wing of the Civil Air Patrol.
  • Washington Middle School's Ashley Harrison received an honorable mention in the Making Democracy Work 2015 Essay Contest; out of thousands of entries, Ashley placed in the top 50.
  • Preble High School alum Lokhin Cheng was named one of two AP State Scholars.
  • Preble High School's Mark Harder and Spencer Guo were named National Merit Scholarship Finalists.
  • BRIDGES Construction & Renovation program won the “City Builder Award” from Neighbor Works Green Bay.
  • School Board Member Celestine Jeffreys was honored as one of the 28 most influential African Americans in Wisconsin by Madison 365.
  • The Fine Arts Institute at East High School was selected as one of 119 schools nationwide as a GRAMMY Signature Schools semifinalist for 2016. The GRAMMY Signature Schools program recognizes top U.S. public high schools that are making an outstanding commitment to music education.
  • Southwest High School's social studies teacher Jay Krings was featured as a WFRV Terrific Teacher.
  • Southwest High School's Catie McDonald was named a November Student of the Month by the Rotary Club.
  • Associate Director of Special Education Dara Atandare was selected as an honoree of The Milwaukee Times' 31st Annual Black Excellence Awards.
  • Washington Middle School's Jazz Band won the Claude Allouez Award in the Green Bay Holiday Parade for Best Presentation and Performance for the second year in a row.
  • Tank Elementary Student Geraldo Jaime received a Target Field Trip Grant for $500, which the third-grade class will use to go the NEW Zoo.
  • Nicolet Elementary School students and staff raised $1,163.23 for the Golden House.  
  • Lombardi Middle School was identified by the DPI as a school that has demonstrated high reading achievement growth for students with disabilities.
  • Southwest High School’s Syon Verma was the overall winner in the scholastic division of the regional Academic Decathlon Competition.
  • Preble High School’s Spencer Guo set a school record for the highest point total at a regional Academic Decathlon competition.
  • Franklin Middle School’s Lili Van Beek and Gisell Sanchez won first place at the Einstein science fair.
  • East High School, Preble High School, and Southwest High School qualified for the Academic Decathlon State Competition.
  • Aldo Leopold teachers Kristen Hanson and Kristy Harr Krautkramer won the “I have a dream” Teacher Award from the Brown County MLK Celebration Committee for their support of the annual MLK poster, poetry and essay competition.
  • Southwest High School’s Cassie Metzler was named a Student of the Month by the Green Bay Rotary Club. 
  • West High School's Jessica Heesacker was selected for the 2016 high School Honors Performance Series at Carnegie Hall.
  • East High School's Erinn Olmsted and Southwest High School's Isabella Horkman and Darrin Bell placed 4th in the Junior Achievement Business Challenge.
  • MacArthur Elementary School's Danny Pereyra took second place in the annual Delta Kappa Gamma writing contest.
  • Lombardi Middle School's Siera Bellue took 1st place at the 2016 Green Bay/Kewaunee Regional Spelling Bee.
  • West High School's Taylor Thomas advanced to the state tournament for the Poetry Out Loud recitation contest. 
  • Dr. Rosa Minoka-Hill School's Tony DeVine ​was awarded the Advocate for All Children Regional Award at the 2016 NARENWICH Conference.
  • East High School's Luke Kiernan, Preble High School's Spencer Guo and Mark Harderand Southwest High School's Syon Verma advanced to finalist standing in the 2016 National Merit Scholarship Program.
  • Edison Middle School's Devon Linssen and Washington Middle School's Abdifatah Abdullahi qualified for the Wisconsin State Geography Bee.
  • The East High School Academic Team took third place among Division 1 schools at the Wisconsin State Academic Decathlon Competition.
  • Leonardo da Vinci's Maddux Lunde qualified for the state geography bee.
  • Lombardi Middle School's Mathcounts Team took first place at the regional competition and 10th place at the state competition.
  • Preble High School's Myra Navarro set a state record with a perfect interview score in the Wisconsin State Academic Decathlon competition. Nathan Cadiuex, Spencer Guo, and Riley Burger also won medals.
  • Southwest High School's Syon Verma earned two medals at the Wisconsin State Academic Decathlon competition.
  • Southwest High School had four teams that qualified for the National History Day state competition.
  • Washington Middle School's Ngan Ho, Jenna Farra, Ashley Harrison and Leah Maitland took second out of 147 teams in the state competition of Battle of the Books.
  • West High School's Camarie Castillo, Khymanta Robertson, AmiraThao, Rose Yang, and Tyler Thomas were honored at the UWGB Multicultural Celebrating Success Banquet for excelling in and out of school.
  • King Elementary School's Michelle Flicek and West High School's Lisa Merkel received the Kohl Teacher Fellowship.
  • MacArthur Elementary School's Caden Wilson was chosen as the Outstanding Student of the Year by the Wisconsin Indian Education Association.
  • Franklin Middle School's Wolfgang Vetter was selected to perform in the Honors Performance Series at Carnegie Hall in New York.
  • Preble High School's and Southwest High School's DECA teams competed in the national DECA competition.
  • Preble High School's Jena Vandenhouten and West High School's Anna Schaut received 2016 Herb Kohl Educational Foundation awards.
  • Aldo Leopold Community School's Jaime Danen was one of 22 educators chosen for the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum's Teacher Fellowship Program.
  • East High School's and Preble High School's FBLA teams qualified to compete int the national FBLA competition.
  • East High School's Rebecca Schelk and Logan Green were named the Scholars of the Week by the Appleton Post-Crescent.
  • East High School's HOSA team qualified for the National HOSA Conference.
  • East High and Preble High anatomy and physiology students placed first and second at the NWTC Tech Challenge Anatomy Knowledge Bowl.
  • John Dewey Academy of Learning's Connor Figgins took first place that the NWTC Tech Challenge in architectural drawing.
  • Preble High School teacher Jennifer VanRemortel was selected as the inaugural winner of the St. Norbert College Women's Education League's Distinguished Teacher Award.
  • Southwest High School students took first, second, and third place in the Building Energy Management Tech Challenge at NWTC.
  • East High School's Beckett Nunez-Miller took third place in the Wisconsin Chinese Language Speech Contest on April 16.
  • Preble High School's Riley Burger was a four-year gold medalist in forensics; this year she received a perfect score.
  • Preble High School's Spencer Guo was named to the 2016 Press-Gazette Academic Team.
  • Preble High School's Haley Siegworth and Alexis Wiegert were named the Green Bay Press-Gazette Scholars of the Week.
  • East High School's Logan Green and Jared Clabots placed second in the robotic Uran Search and Rescue Competition of  the Skills USA state competition.
  • Preble High School's Spencer Guo and West High School's Caitlin Walter were named to the 2016 Press-Gazette Academic Team.
  • Lombardi Middle School's Aisa Longnecker and Red Smith School's Katie Eggers received Exemplary Soloist Awards at the WSMA state competition.
  • MacArthur Elementary's Daniel Pereyra participated in the 2016 Northwester University's Midwest Academic Talent Search.
  • Jackson Elementary School's Abby Williams took first place in the Delta Kappa Gamma Sigma Chapter literacy contest. She also received an honorable mention award at the state competition for her book, "The Right Thing."
  • Jackson Elementary School students took first place in the Math Bowl.
  • Congrats to the following District students for participating in the Business World program at St. Norbert College in June: John Grossardt (Preble), Tevin Hill (West), Gunnar Story (West), Blake Hoover (Southwest), and Laura Whitney (Southwest).
  • Congratulations to East High School's Elizabeth DeBruyn and Luke Kiernan for being named Best of the Class 2016. 
  • Congratulations to Franklin Middle School teacher Erika Fiestedt for being recognized by WIXX as their "Teacher of the Month."
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Ty Smukowski, Nate Taylor, and Jacob Hopp of Something Ironic for being chosen to play at Summerfest on July 1. After being named a runner-up on July 1, they earned a performance slot during Summerfest on July 10, and will receive  a professional recording session at Madison's Blast House Studios.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Alexis Wiegert, Kelsey Brasel, Erika Bannister, Jennifer Englebert, Haley Siegworth, and Caralyn Collins for being named Best of the Class 2016! 
  • Congrats to the six Preble High School students who traveled to the FBLA National Leadership Conference in GA June 29-July 3: Brandl Bonetti, Kelsey Guzman & Emily Johnson, Haley Siegworth & Paige Wimberly, and Sara Sendelbach. Brandl placed 8th in the nation in the Sales Presentation category.

Athletic Achievements

  • Preble High School's Nathan Prevost was named an ALL-USA Press-Gazette area football Player to Watch.
  • East High School's Austin Short was named an ALL-USA Press-Gazette football Player of the Week.
  • Preble High School's Andy Holzmann was featured as a Senior Spotlight for cross country in the Green Bay Press-Gazette
  • Southwest High School's Joshua Komis was named an ALL-USA Press-Gazette football Player of the Week.
  • Southwest High School's Katie Rolefson was featured as an “Exceptional Student Athlete” by WFRV.
  • Southwest High School alum Gunnar Eastman signed with the Toronto Bluejays.
  • East High School's Nathan Osterberg and West High School's Tyler Chanthavong received Great American Rivalry Scholar Student-Athlete Awards and were named Xceptional Student Athletes by WFRV.
  • Preble High School's Coy Wanner was named an ALL-USA Press-Gazette football Player of the Week.
  • Southwest High School's girls soccer team made the NSCAA All-Academic Team for achieving a team GPA of 3.59; they were one of only eight girls soccer teams in Wisconsin to do so.
  • East High School's Luis Rivera was named a male Athlete of the Week for soccer by the Press-Gazette.
  • West High School's Ben Pasterski was named a male Athlete of the Week for soccer by the Press-Gazette.
  • West High School's Jamar Brown was named an ALL-USA Press-Gazette football Player of the Week.
  • East High School's boys soccer team won its first conference championship and was also name an ALL-USA Press-Gazette Team of the Week.
  • Southwest High School's Calo Iannikis was named an ALL-USA Press-Gazette male Athlete of the Week for soccer.
  • Southwest High School's Clayton Ladsten was named a finalist for the Dave Krieg Award, which goes to the top senior quarterback in the state of Wisconsin.
  • The following Preble High School students were named to the FRCC all-conference 2015 boys soccer team: 1st team - Antonio DeCastro, Lance Janowski, Isaac Putzier, and Max Starks; 2nd team - Alex Hummel; Honorable Mention - Nick Clermont, Collin Lent , and Connor Vander Linden. Isaac, Max, Antonio, Lance and Alex were also named to the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area boys soccer team.
  • Preble High School's Isaac Putzier was named FRCC Offensive Player of the Year for soccer.
  • Preble High School boys soccer coach Chris Becker was named an FRCC co-Coach of the Year.
  • The following Preble High School students were named to the FRCC all-conference 2015 cross country team: 1st team - Andy Holzmann, Nick Petersen, and Nick Verheyden; Honorable Mention - Shannon Exferd, Macie Peters, Makaila Weddle, and Jared Weiler. Nick Petersen, Andy Holzmann, Nick Verheyden, Shannon Exferd and Jared Weiler were also named to the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area boys cross country team.
  • Preble High School cross country coach Kyle McMahon was named the FRCC Coach of the Year.
  • The following Preble High School students were named to the FRCC all-conference 2015 football team: 1st team - Nate Prevost and Ethan VandenPlas; 2nd team - Logan Gerow and Austin Lasee (defense); Honorable Mention - Austin Lasee (offense). Nate, Ethan, Logan, and Austin were also named to the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area football team.
  • The following Preble High School students were named to the FRCC all-conference 2015 girls golf team: 1st team - Katie Warpinski; 2nd team - Sydney Onesti and Annie Schneider. Katie, Sydney and Annie were also named to the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area girls golf team.
  • Preble High School's Hayley Winzenried was named an Honorable Mention to the FRCC all-conference 2015 girls volleyball team.
  • The following Southwest High School students were named to the FRCC all-conference 2015 boys soccer team: 1st team - Connor Jones; 2nd team - Tyler Bartolazzi, Valentin Dambach, and Calo Iannikis; Honorable Mention - Harrison Curran. Connor, Valentin, Calo and Tyler were also named to the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area boys soccer team.
  • The following Southwest High School students were named to the FRCC all-conference 2015 cross country team: 1st team - Alec Basten; 2nd team - Marissa Cutlan, Morgan Landry, and Adam Meyer. Alec Basten and Adam Meyer were also selected to the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area boys cross country team.
  • The following Southwest High School students were named to the FRCC all-conference 2015 football team: 1st team - Clayten Ladsten and Ryan McClure; 2nd team - Josh Komis, Marcus Rauschenbach, Nathan Steinbrecker, and Jordan Woods; Honorable Mention - Zach Hearden and Logan LePine. Clayton, Ryan, Josh, Marcus, Jordan and Nathan were also named to the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area football team.
  • Southwest High School's Clayton Ladsten was named the FRCC Offensive Player of the Year for football. He was also named an honorable mention for the all-state football team, and was nominated for the Wisconsin Sports Network's Dave Krieg Award for top quarterback.
  • Southwest High School's Katie Rolefson was named to the FRCC all-conference 2015 volleyball 1st team and the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area girls volleyball 2nd team.
  • Southwest High School's Alec Basten was named a Press-Gazette Male Athlete of the Week for cross country. Alec finished as the Division 1 runner-up at the WIAA state cross country meet; it was the highest an area runner has placed in D1 at state since 2006. Alec was also named to the 1st team of the WI Cross Country Association's all-state team. He won the Boys Cross Country category at the Northeast Wisconsin Sports Awards. In addition, Alec was selected as the Press-Gazette and the FRCC boys cross country Runner of the Year. He won the boys 1,6000 meter run at the Senior All-Star Spotlight track meet in Dubuque, Iowa. He has signed a national letter of intent to compete in cross country and track at the University of Minnesota.
  • Southwest High School's Ryan McClure was named to the WFCA all-region football team for offense. He was also named to the WFCA academic all-state team.
  • East High School's Jaida Reynen was named a Press-Gazette Player of the Week and a Female Athlete for the Week for girls basketball multiple times. Jaida is the second player in program history to reach 1,000 career points. She was selected for the first team of both the Bay Conference's All-Conference and Press-Gazette All-Area girls basketball team. She was also named as an honorable mention to the AP All-State girls basketball team. She was also named to both the Bay Conference's All-Conference first team and the Press-Gazette Media All-Area second team for girls volleyball. In addition, she was named the Female Athlete of the Year at the Northeast Wisconsin Sports Awards.
  • The following East High School students were named to the Bay all-conference 2015 boys cross country second team: Erick Carranza, Aaron Dorsey, Dominic Gerbec, Simon Sweeney, and Edwin Zamzow.
  • The following East High School students were named to the Bay all-conference 2015 girls cross conference team: 1st team - Grecia Guzman, Ariel Malvitz, Erinn Olmsted, and Maddie Sweeney; 2nd team - Emma Malooly; Honorable Mention - Sophia Gerbec and Emily Killian. Grecia, Erinn and Madeline were also named to the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area girls cross country team.
  • The following East High School students were named to the Bay all-conference 2015 football team: 2nd team - Quadre Davis and Johnny VanDreel; Honorable Mention - Deonte Carlton, Quadre Davis, Logan DeGroot, and Austin Short.
  • East High School's Denisse Zepeda Romero was named an honorable mention to the Bay all-conference girls tennis team.
  • The following East High School students were named to the Bay all-conference 2015 boys soccer team: 1st team - Jorge Garcia, Anthony Ramirez, Abdirezak Seid, Anthony Tremblay and Leobardo Villa; 2nd team - Osman Abdi; Honorable Mention - Shafi Mohammud. Jorge, Anthony Ramirez, Abdirezak, Anthony Tremblay, and Leo were also named to the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area boys soccer team.
  • East High School's Leobardo Villa was named the Bay Player of the Year for soccer and the Press-Gazette Media Boys Soccer Player of the Year. Leo was also named to the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area boys soccer team.
  • East High School soccer coach Mike Bootz was named Bay Coach of the Year.
  • Southwest High School alum Ian LaMere of UW-Platteville was the NCAA Division III National Cross Country Champion.
  • The following West High School students were named to the Bay all-conference 2015 girls tennis team: Megan Leisgang (2nd team) and Evelyn Steber (Honorable Mention).
  • The following West High School students were named to the Bay all-conference 2015 football team: 2nd team - Jamar Brown, Tyler Chanthavong, and Travis Robinson; Honorable Mention - Chris Cecchi.
  • West High School's Jatrele Irons was named as an honorable mention to the Bay all-conference cross country team.
  • Preble High School's Connor Curtis was named an ALL-USA Press-Gazette boys basketball Player of the Week. He was also named the Wisconsin Sport Network's Athlete of the Week, and was selected to the Division 1 North All Star Basketball Team for Wisconsin.
  • Southwest High School's Clare Zakowski was twice named an ALL-USA Press-Gazette girls basketball Player of the Week. She was also named an honorable mention to the Press-Gazette all-area girls basketball team, and was selected for the first team of the FRCC All-Conference girls basketball first team.
  • The following Southwest High School students were named to the Press-Gazette Media's all-area girls tennis team: Mei Fredeen (1st team singles), Anna Kaftan (Honorable Mention singles) and Jenna Tackmeier and Marie Pisani (Honorable Mention doubles).
  • West High School's Jazzlynn Koeller was named the Press-Gazette female Athlete of the Week and Player of the Week for girls basketball. She was also named as an honorable mention to the Press-Gazette all-area girls basketball team, and was selected to the second team of the Bay Conference's All-Conference girls basketball team.
  • West High School's Katelyn Leiden was named an honorable mention to the 2015 Press-Gazette Media all-area girls volleyball team.
  • Southwest High School’s Ty Froistad was named a Player of the Week for boys basketball.
  • Preble High School’s Alysse Kott was named an ALL-USA Green Bay girls basketball Player of the Week.
  • West High School’s Caleb Jeffreys was featured as a Nicolet Bank Senior Spotlight.
  • Southwest High School alum Max Scharping was named a Freshman All-American by the Football Writers Association of America. He also won the "Top Dog" award from NIU, where he is an offensive lineman.
  • Preble High School’s Hayley Winzenried was named a Press-Gazette Player of the Week for girls basketball.
  • The Southwest High School cheerleading team took first place at the Titletown All Star Championship.
  • Preble High School alum Brad Boockmeier was named a Midwest Conference field performer of the week. He place seventh in the heptathlon at the NCAA indoor track and field championships, earning all-American honors for a third time.
  • Preble High School alum Robert Starnes was named a Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men’s indoor field performer of the week. Robert was also named a National Athlete of the Week by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Association. He won two national titles in long jump and high jump at the NCAA Division III indoor track and field championships.
  • Preble High School's Andrew Krueger was named the Green Bay area high school boys all-conference Bowler of the Year. Preble's Bailey Gardner was named to the team as an honorable mention.
  • The Preble High School dance team placed third in pom and kick at the regional competition.
  • Southwest High School's Morgan Stary was named the Green Bay area high school girls all-conference Bowler of the Year. Morgan and Southwest's Makayla Baeten  were also named to the girls all-conference first team.
  • Southwest High School's Trent Thomas was named to the Green Bay area high school boys bowling conference second team.
  • East High School's Nick Sanok and Hunter Kirsch were named to the first and second team boys high schools bowling conference team, respectively.
  • East High School's Brooke Dennis was named to the Green Bay area girls high school bowling conference team as an honorable mention.
  • Green Bay United wrestling team were named the Bay Conference Wrestling Champions.
  • Preble High School alumna Meagan Hilla set a new Army-Navy women's indoor track and field record for her high jump mark of 5', 8.5". 
  • The Southwest High School Troyettes placed 2nd in the D2 Pom category and 3rd in the D1 Kick category at the 2016 WACPC State Dance Championships. 
  • Preble High School's Anne Schneider was named a Press-Gazette Player of the Week for girls basketball. 
  • Preble High School's Kelsey Brasel was named an All-USA Press-Gazette Player of the Week for girls basketball.
  • West High School's Zak Nelson​ competed in the state wrestling tournament.
  • West High School's Caleb Jeffreys was named a Press-Gazette Male Athlete of the Week for wrestling. Caleb also competed in the state wrestling tournament.
  • Preble High School's Connor Curtis was named a Press-Gazette Player of the Week for boys basketball multiple times. He was also named to the FRCC All-Conference boys basketball team, second team.
  • Southwest High School graduate and current Marquette University freshman Natisha Hiedeman was named to the Big East Conference all-rookie team for women's basketball.
  • Preble High School's Andrew Krueger placed 19th in the state bowling tournament.
  • Preble High School's girls golf team was named an honorable mention to the Golf Coaches Association of Wisconsin Academic All-State Team, Division 1.
  • Southwest High School's bowling team took third place in the state bowling competition. Senior Morgan Stary took second in girls singles.
  • Southwest High School's Mei Fredeen won the overall Junior B Championship of the US National Age Class Short Track Speed Skating Championship. She took gold in the 500m and the 1000m, and silver in the 1500m.
  • Preble High School's softball team was twice named the Green Bay Press-Gazette Team of the Week.
  • Preble High School alum and UW-La Crosse student Zak Wallenfang earned all-American honors in the 1,600 meter relay at the NCAA indoor national track and field championships.
  • East High School alumna and Marian University senior Tana Vanden Heuvel was named the NACC Softball Player of the Week for March 7-13.
  • The Preble High School baseball team was named the Green Bay Press-Gazette Team of the Week.
  • East High School's Alex Alvarez-Gonzalez designed this year's alternate jersey for the Green Bay Bullfrogs.
  • Preble High School's girls track and field team was named the Team of the Week by the Green Bay Press-Gazette.
  • Preble High School's Alysse Kott was named an honorable mention to the Green Bay Press-Gazette all-area girls basketball team and was selected for the second team of the FRCC All-Conference girls basketball second team.
  • East High School's Ja'staria Brantley was named an honorable mention to the Bay Conference's All-Conference girls basketball team.
  • East High School's Everett Laye and Deonte Carlton were named to the first and second teams of the Bay Conference's All-Conference boys basketball team.
  • The following Preble High School students were named to the FRCC All-Conference wrestling team: first team - Daniel Balch, Austin Lasee; second team - Shannon Exferd, Ronaldo Santos; honorable mention - Caleb Schoenholz, Jacob Zellner.
  • Preble High School's Connor Lemmens was named an honorable mention to the FRCC All-Conference boys basketball team.
  • Preble High School's Kaen Baxter, Michael Pritchard, and Jared Weiler were named to the FRCC All-Conference boys swimming team.
  • Southwest High School's Ty Froistad was named to the second team of the FRCC All-Conference boys basketball team. Clayton Ladsten was also named as an honorable mention.
  • The following Southwest High school students were named to the Bay Conference's All-Conference wrestling team: first team -Coleman Curran, Tommy Degeneffe, Jordan Machuca, and Zak Nelson; second team - Alec Basten, Dalyn Rudesill; honorable mention - Masonn Frausto.
  • Southwest High School's John Gahnz was named to the FRCC All-Conference boys swimming team.
  • West High School's Brandon Dudley was named an honorable mention to the Bay Conference's All-Conference boys basketball team.
  • West High School's Caleb Jeffreys was named to the first team of the Bay Conference's All-Conference wrestling team, and Fray Castro was named to the second team.
  • East High School's Leo Villa, Preble High School's Isaac Putzier, and Southwest High School's Alec Basten were finalists for the top awards at the Northeast Wisconsin Sports Awards.
  • Preble High School's Kaylen Krueger and Southwest High School's Toni Champion were finalists for the top awards at the Northeast Wisconsin Sports Awards.
  • Southwest High School's Jasmine Bouche was named a Bellin Health Champion at the 2016 Night of Champions.
  • Preble High School's Sebastian and Spencer Guo won the WIAA sectional title for number one doubles in tennis. 
  • Preble High School's baseball team reached the state tournament for the first time since 2002, and won their quarterfinal game.
  • Preble High School's Hayley Winzenried placed sixth in the in the D1 girls 100 hurdles at the state track and field competition.
  • West High School's Mitchell Kaquatosh competed in the wheelchair race at the state track and field competition. 
  • Preble High School's Sheridan Michaud and Jensen Van Duyse took third and fourth place, respectively, in the D1 pole vault event at the state track and field meet.
  • Preble High School's Kaylen Krueger​ was named to the first team of the Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association's All-State Softball Team. She also committed to the University of Minnesota softball program.
  • East High School's Max Van Boxel was named as a honorable mention to the all-state baseball name.
  • Preble High School's Isaac Prefontaine was named as an honorable mention to the all-state golf team and to the academic all-state golf team.
  • Preble High School's Sheridan Michaud placed second in pole vault at the Senior All-Star Spotlight track meet in Dubuque, Iowa.
  • East High School's Jaida Reynen competed in both the WFSCA senior all-star softball game and the WBCA all-star basketball game.
  • Preble High School's Connor Curtis competed in the WBCA all-star basketball game.
  • Southwest High School's Johnny Zakowski (first team), Syon Verma (second team), Steven Fredeen (second team), and Michael Vivian (honorable mention) were named to the Fox River Classic Conference's all-conference tennis team. 
  • Congratulations to the District Press-Gazette Preppie Award winners. Girls athlete of the year: Jaida Reynen (East High School), Boys coach of the year: Andy Conard (Preble High School), Boys breakout athlete of the year: Mitchell Kaquatosh (West High School), Statistician of the year: Joe Verdegan (Southwest High School), Best team at Twitter: Preble Track. 
  • Congrats to East High School's Matt Waskosky for being named an honorable mention to the Press-Gazette all-conference boys tennis team. 
  • Congrats to East High School's Hope Cerney for being named an honorable mention to the Press-Gazette all-conference girls soccer team. 
  • Congratulations to East High School's Jaida Reynen for being named the Press-Gazette Bay Conference softball Player of the Year. Congrats also to the following students for being named to the Bay conference softball team: Deja Morrow (1st team), Jaida Reynen (1st team), and Isabella Kelley (2nd team).
  • Congratulations to East High School's Jaida Reynen for being named an honorable mention to the all-state softball team by the WI Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association. 
  • Congrats to East High School's Max Van Boxel for being named the Press-Gazette Bay Conference Player of the Year for baseball. Congrats also to the students named to the all-conference baseball team: Evan Ostertag (1st team), Trent Bauer (1st team), Max Van Boxel (1st team), and Zach Watzka (2nd team).
  • Congrats to East High School's Max Van Boxel for being named an honorable mention to the WI Baseball Coaches Association all-state team. 
  • Congrats to East High School's Nicolas Sanok for being named to the Press-Gazette youth bowling team. 
  • Congratulations to the Devilcats of East and West High Schools for claiming the WIAA Division 1 regional baseball championship. 
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School students for being named to the Press-Gazette all-conference girls soccer team: Lily Sinkler (2nd team), Tavia Anderson (2nd team), Grace Taylor (honorable mention), Jacque Heim (honorable mention).
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Sheridan Michaud for competing in the Senior All-Star Spotlight meet on June 11in Iowa, and placing 2nd in pole vault. 
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Kaylen Krueger for being named the Fox River Classic all-conference softball Player of the Year. Kaylen Krueger (1st team), Megan Timmers (1st team), JJ Chiles (2nd team), Kennedy Kingston (2nd team), Katie Kugel (2nd team), Brittany Baneck (2nd team), Rachel Piontek (honorable mention).
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Kaylen Krueger for being named a 1st team all-state player by the WI Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association. 
  • Congrats to Gavin Buergi of Preble High School for being named to the Press-Gazette all-area boys track and field team.
  • Congratulations to Sheridan Michaud, Hayley Winzenried, and Jensen Van Duyse of Preble High School for being named to the Press-Gazette all-area girls track and field team. Congrats also to Kevin Kirchman for being named Coach of the Year.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Andrew Krueger for being named the Press-Gazette boys bowler of the year. Bailey Gardner was also named an honorable mention. 
  • Congrats to Isaac Prefontaine of Preble High School for being named to the Press-Gazette all-conference boys golf 2nd team.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Isaac Prefontaine for being named an honorable mention to the Golf Coaches Association of Wisconsin's all-state team. Isaac and Preble's Danny Flynn also earned academic all-state honors for participating in 75% of the team's varsity matches and having at least a 3.25 cumulative GPA. In addition, Isaac tied for 21st at the state golf tournament. 
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Jarrett Scheelk for being named the Fox River Classic Press-Gazette baseball player of the year, and to Andy Conard for being named Coach of the Year. Congrats also to the following students named to the all-conference baseball team: (Connor Lemmens (1st team), Jarrett Scheelk (1st & 2nd team), Griffin Summers (1st team), Ryan Dougherty (2nd team), Zach Champine (honorable mention), and Caleb Schoenholz (honorable mention). 
  • Congrats to the Preble High School baseball team for being named Press-Gazette Team of the Week on June 8.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Caleb Schoenholz for being nominated as Athlete of the Week for June 6-12. He pitched a no-hitter in a Division 1 sectional final to send the Hornets to the state tournament for the first time since 2002. 
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Connor Curtis for competing in the WBCA all-star basketball game in Wisconsin Dells. 
  • Congratulations to Alec Basten of Southwest High School for being named to the Press-Gazette all-area boys track and field team.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Morgan Stary for being chosen as the Press-Gazette Girls Bowler of the Year for the third time. Congrats also to MaKayla Baeten and Dylan Henrickson for being named honorable mentions.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Alec Basten for competing in the Senior All-Star Spotlight meet on June 11 in Iowa, and winning the 1,600-meter run. He also competed on Team Wisconsin's 3,200 relay team. 
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference tennis team: Johnny Zakowski (1st team), Syon Verma (2nd team), Steven Fredeen (2nd team), and Michael Vivian (honorable mention).
  •  Congrats to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the Press-Gazette all-conference girls soccer team: Paige Pierce (1st team), Toni Champion (1st team), Montana Thomas (2nd team), Kaitlyn Schuurmans (honorable mention), and Emily Burg (honorable mention). 
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Toni Champion for being named an honorable mention to the WI Soccer Coaches Association all-state soccer team. 
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Jarrett Bolssen for being named to the Press-Gazette all-conference baseball 2nd team.
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School students for being named Best of the Class 2016: Emma Steinbrecker, Bailey Hanson, Jasmine Bouche, Marie Pisani, Katelyn Rolefson, Chelsea Moyer, and Kerrianne O'Malley.
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the Bay Valley Lacrosse Association's all-conference boys lacrosse team: Mark Ahrens (1st team), Gavin White (2nd team), and Dylan Verheyen (honorable mention).
  • Congratulations to the following West High School students for being named to the Press-Gazette all-conference boys tennis team: Eli Faymonville (2nd team), and Joe Lee (2nd team). 
  • Congrats to the following West High School students for being named to the Press-Gazette all-conference softball team: Bradey Resulta (2nd team), and Alaina Greetan (2nd team). 
  • Congrats to West High School's Austin Williquette for being named to the Press-Gazette all-conference baseball team as an honorable mention. 
  • Congrats to West High School's Anna Schaut, Caitie Walter, Caleb Jeffreys, Emilie Smith, Sarah Vander Meulen, Nikita Konkel, and Katelyn Leiden for being named Best of the Class 2016.
  • Congrats to West High School's Ben Pasterski for being named an academic all-state honoree for the boys' golf season. Honorees must have a GPA of at least 3.25, participate in at least 75% of their team's varsity matches, and at least be a sophomore in high school.
  • Congratulations to West High School's Mitchell Kaquatosh for placing 5th in the boys wheelchair 100. 


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.